Schools
Baldwin School Students Excel at Latin
A list of Baldwin School award winners from the 2014 National Latin Exam.
The following was provided to Patch by The Baldwin School:
More than 154,000 students from 49 states and 17 foreign countries participated in the 35th year of National Latin Exam competition. Forty-four Baldwin students took the exam and 43% earned awards (18 students).
The following students from the Baldwin School took the 2014 National Latin Exam and won awards.
Find out what's happening in Bryn Mawr-Gladwynewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Latin V (Latin Lyric Poetry)
Eleanor Pressman, XII,Maxima Cum Laude (silver)
Find out what's happening in Bryn Mawr-Gladwynewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Abigail Lemmon, XII, Magna Cum Laude
Latin IV-Poetry (AP Vergil)
Amber Dugan, XI, Magna Cum Laude
Valerie Yoshimura, XI, Magna Cum Laude
Rachel Zachian, XI, Cum Laude
Latin III-Prose (Latin Prose Authors)
Olivia Horwitz, X, Magna Cum Laude
Latin II
Jessica Zhang, IX, Summa Cum Laude (gold)
Anna Vinitsky, IX, Maxima Cum Laude (silver)
Alexandra Scannell, X, Magna Cum Laude
Latin I
Pranshu Suri, VIII, Summa Cum Laude (gold)
Hilary Liu, VIII, Summa Cum Laude (gold)
Caroline Buchner, VIII, Maxima Cum Laude (silver)
Shuhan (April) Bao, IX, Magna Cum Laude
Angela Yang, VIII, Magna Cum Laude
Hannah Dubinski, VIII, Magna Cum Laude
Cassandra Stecker, VIII, Cum Laude
Grace Steelman, VIII, Cum Laude
Lingxi (Lily) Chen, VIII, Cum Laude
The following Baldwin students have been named winners in the 75th Annual Philadelphia Classic Society (PCS) academic and project competitions. Nearly 250 of the winners and their families attended the awards luncheon held on Saturday, April 12, 2014, at the Drexelbrook Banquet Facility in Drexel Hill, PA. The judges selected five of Baldwin’s entries to be displayed on the day of the luncheon:
Model category: Sanjana Dixit ‘18, for her model of the Colosseum, and Pranshu Suri ’18 for her display of the Arachne myth;
Mosaic category: Olivia Landes ‘18, for her portrayal of the bird sacred to Juno/Hera—the peacock;
Painting category, Hilary Liu ‘18 for her painting of Pandora and her box;
Sketch and drawing category: Morgan Steelman ’16 for her detailed sketch of a Corinthian column capital.
Out of all the ‘Best of Show’ projects from all schools that were displayed at the luncheon, the judges determined that the one outstanding project was Hilary Liu’s painting. During the luncheon, she was awarded a ‘Best of the Best of Show’ certificate. Also, Eleanor Pressman’s Academic award represents three consecutive years of earning that level of award on a test written each year by PCS.
ACADEMIC COMPETITION AWARDS
Pranshu Suri+, VIII, Latin I, Magna Cum Laude
Cassandra Stecker+, VIII, Latin I, Cum Laude
Caroline Buchner+, VIII, Latin I, Cum Laude
Angela Yang+, VIII, Latin I, Cum Laude
Hilary Liu+, VIII, Latin I, Cum Laude
Jessica Zhang+, IX, Latin II, Magna Cum Laude
Anna Vinitsky+, IX, Latin II, Cum Laude
Alexandra Scannell+, X, Latin II, Cum Laude
Olivia Horwitz+, X, Latin III, Summa Cum Laude
Morgan Steelman+, X, Latin III, Magna Cum Laude
Rachel Sutor+, X, Latin III, Cum Laude
Michaela Leuzzi+, XII, Latin III, Cum Laude
Rachel Zachian+, XI, Latin IV , Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Elmongy+, XI, Latin IV, Magna Cum Laude
Amber Dugan+, XI, Latin IV, Magna Cum Laude
Meagan Cohen+, XI, Latin IV, Cum Laude
Valerie Yoshimura+, XI, Latin IV, Cum Laude
Eleanor Pressman+, XII, Latin V, Summa Cum Laude
PROJECT COMPETITION AWARDS (by grade within category)
Michaela Leuzzi+, XII, Jewelry and Costume, Magna Cum Laude
Amber Dugan+, XI, Jewelry and Costume, Summa Cum Laude
Alexandra Scannell+, X, Jewelry and Costume, Summa Cum Laude
Mariana Leone, VIII, Jewelry and Costume, Magna Cum Laude
Neelam Pandya, VIII, Jewelry and Costume, Cum Laude
Gabrielle Alston, VIII, Jewelry and Costume, Cum Laude
Valerie Yoshimura+, XI, Model, Cum Laude
Sarah Douglas, XI, Model, Cum Laude
Sanjana Dixit*, VIII, Model, Summa Cum Laude
Pranshu Suri*+, VIII, Model, Summa Cum Laude
Grace Steelman, VIII, Model, Magna Cum Laude
Cassandra Stecker+, VIII, Model, Magna Cum Laude
Frances Bell-Taylor, X, Mosaic, Cum Laude
Olivia Landes*, VIII, Mosaic, Summa Cum Laude
Olivia DeWitt, VIII, Mosaic, Cum Laude
Evelyn Grupp+, XI, Painting, Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Elmongy+, XI, Painting, Cum Laude
Hilary Liu*+, VIII, Painting, Summa Cum Laude
Lingxi (Lily) Chen, VIII, Painting, Magna Cum Laude
Hannah Dubinski, VIII, Painting, Cum Laude
Maya Hairston, VIII, Poster, Magna Cum Laude
Meagan Cohen+, XI, Sculpture and Pottery, Magna Cum Laude
Aliki Karnavas, XI, Sculpture and Pottery, Cum Laude
Sarah Durlofsky, XI, Sculpture and Pottery, Cum Laude
Chizoba Onyekere, X, Sculpture and Pottery, Cum Laude
Madison Raju, IX, Sculpture and Pottery, Cum Laude
Haley Tavares, VIII, Sculpture and Pottery, Magna Cum Laude
Morgan Bove, VIII, Sculpture and Pottery, Cum Laude
Bria Beauvais, VIII, Sculpture and Pottery, Cum Laude
Sydney Silberg, VIII, Sculpture and Pottery, Cum Laude
Brittany Bernstein, XII, Sketch and Drawing, Summa Cum Laude
Abigail Lemmon, XII, Sketch and Drawing, Summa Cum Laude
Laura Bunn, XII, Sketch and Drawing, Magna Cum Laude
Rachel Zachian+, XI, Sketch and Drawing, Magna Cum Laude
Morgan Steelman*+, X, Sketch and Drawing, Summa Cum Laude
Rachel Sutor+, X, Sketch and Drawing, Magna Cum Laude
Olivia Horwitz+, X, Sketch and Drawing, Cum Laude
Caroline Buchner+, VIII, Sketch and Drawing, Cum Laude
Angela Yang+, VIII, Sketch and Drawing, Cum Laude
Evelyn Grupp+, XI, Literary Categories: Poetry in English, Magna Cum Laude
Aiesha Muhammad, X, Literary Categories: Poetry in English, Magna Cum Laude
Jessica Zhang+, IX, Literary Categories: Poetry in English, Summa Cum Laude
Anna Vinitsky+, IX, Literary Categories: Poetry in English, Magna Cum Laude
Eleanor Pressman+, XII, Literary Categories: Prose in English, Magna Cum Laude
In addition, earlier in the year juniors and seniors sat for the National Etymology Exam sponsored by the Junior Classical League. Winners in the advanced level (grades 11-12):
Silver Medal
Abigail Lemmon ‘14, Eleanor Pressman ‘14, Valerie Yoshimura ‘15
Bronze Medal
Rachel Zachian ‘15
+indicates a student who has won more than one award (in the academic and project competitions, or more in project competitions)
*indicates student whose project was displayed at the banquet as “Best in Show.”
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.